How accurate is the Multilistado estimate?

We measure it every week and publish the result, good or bad. Last measured: October 27, 2026.

Median error
16.4%
Half of homes land within this difference.
Within ±10%
33%
Within ±20%
58%
2,154 homes tested

By municipality

MunicipalityHomesMedian error±20%
Tijuana90614.6%62%
Playas de Rosarito54320.8%49%
Ensenada37816.7%57%
Mexicali30514.1%63%
Houses152717.7%55%
Condos62713.5%66%

How we measure it

We hide one fifth of the homes for sale, estimate them with the rest and compare with their published price; we repeat it five times so every home is tested once. The same home published on several portals is never used to estimate itself.

The estimate combines two methods: comparables (nearest similar homes, median per m²) and a model that learns from every listing what each feature is worth (size, bedrooms, distance to the ocean, neighborhood…). Together they err less than either alone (comparables alone: 19.3%).

What it doesn’t know

The range we show covers half of the homes in the test (between ×0.88 and ×1.22 of the raw central estimate).

What is my home worth?Prices by neighborhood